The 2000 Tippecanoe County Indiana Fall General Election Results

Write-in totals are posted at the bottom of this page.

 





A C C U M U L A T E D   T O T A L S                 Page    1
22:54:25  7-Nov-2000
                 TIPPECANOE COUNTY, INDIANA
                      GENERAL ELECTION
                      NOVEMBER 7, 2000
                                                Total     Pct
Precincts Counted - TOTAL   .  .  .  .  .         102  100.00
Registered Voters - TOTAL   .  .  .  .  .      83,924
Ballots Cast - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      46,785   55.75
Ballots Cast - WHITE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45,372
Ballots Cast - YELLOW .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,413
Ballots Cast - CREAM (PRES./V.P. ONLY)  .           0

STRAIGHT PARTY TICKET
   REP - REPUBLICAN PARTY   .  .  .  .  .       8,166   55.09
   DEM - DEMOCRATIC PARTY   .  .  .  .  .       5,952   40.15
   LIB - LIBERTARIAN PARTY  .  .  .  .  .         113    0.76
   IND - INDEPENDENT PARTY  .  .  .  .  .         592    3.99
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14,823  100.00

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT (See bottom of page for write-in totals)
OF THE UNITED STATES
   REP - GEORGE W. BUSH/DICK CHENEY  .  .      26,106   57.73
   DEM - AL GORE/JOE LIEBERMAN .  .  .  .      18,220   40.29
   LIB - HARRY BROWNE/ART OLIVIER .  .  .         491    1.09
   IND - PAT BUCHANAN/EZOLA FOSTER   .  .         404    0.89
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45,221  100.00

UNITED STATES SENATOR
   REP - RICHARD G. LUGAR   .  .  .  .  .      32,101   72.15
   DEM - DAVID L. JOHNSON   .  .  .  .  .      11,357   25.53
   LIB - PAUL HAGER   .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,034    2.32
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44,492  100.00

GOVERNOR AND LT. GOVERNOR (See bottom of page for write-in totals)
   REP - DAVID McINTOSH/J. MURRAY CLARK .      18,896   41.32
   DEM - FRANK O'BANNON/JOE KERNAN   .  .      25,798   56.42
   LIB - ANDREW HORNING/MARK SCHREIBER  .       1,032    2.26
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      45,726  100.00

ATTORNEY GENERAL
   REP - STEPHEN CARTER  .  .  .  .  .  .      23,785   53.97
   DEM - KAREN M. FREEMAN-WILSON  .  .  .      18,878   42.83
   LIB - N. SEAN HARSHEY .  .  .  .  .  .       1,409    3.20
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44,072  100.00

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
   REP - SUELLEN REED .  .  .  .  .  .  .      28,238   64.31
   DEM - GERALD E. McCULLUM .  .  .  .  .      13,375   30.46
   LIB - SAM GOLDSTEIN   .  .  .  .  .  .       2,294    5.22
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43,907  100.00

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
7TH DISTRICT
   REP - BRIAN D. KERNS  .  .  .  .  .  .      27,400   61.84
   DEM - MICHAEL DOUGLAS GRAF  .  .  .  .      14,842   33.50
   LIB - BOB THAYER   .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2,066    4.66
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      44,308  100.00


A C C U M U L A T E D   T O T A L S                 Page    2
22:54:25  7-Nov-2000
                 TIPPECANOE COUNTY, INDIANA
                      GENERAL ELECTION
                      NOVEMBER 7, 2000
                                                Total     Pct
STATE SENATOR
7TH DISTRICT
   REP - BRANDT HERSHMAN .  .  .  .  .  .       7,016   56.46
   DEM - KATHY ALTMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5,410   43.54
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12,426  100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
25TH DISTRICT
   REP - DONALD J. LEHE  .  .  .  .  .  .         249   69.17
   DEM - CLAIRE LEUCK .  .  .  .  .  .  .         111   30.83
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         360  100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
26TH DISTRICT
   REP - SUE W. SCHOLER  .  .  .  .  .  .       9,086   63.66
   DEM - BRAD C. WINDLER .  .  .  .  .  .       5,186   36.34
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      14,272  100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
27TH DISTRICT
   REP - SUE O'BRIEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       8,095   39.03
   DEM - SHEILA J. KLINKER  .  .  .  .  .      12,644   60.97
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20,739  100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
41ST DISTRICT
   REP - TIMOTHY (TIM) BROWN   .  .  .  .       6,511  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6,511  100.00

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
   REP - MICHAEL A. MORRISSEY  .  .  .  .      34,570  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      34,570  100.00

COUNTY TREASURER
   REP - ONETA E. TOLLE  .  .  .  .  .  .      33,060  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33,060  100.00

COUNTY CORONER
   REP - MARTIN DAVID AVOLT .  .  .  .  .      33,443  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33,443  100.00

COUNTY SURVEYOR
   REP - STEPHEN L. MURRAY  .  .  .  .  .      32,562  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32,562  100.00




A C C U M U L A T E D   T O T A L S                 Page    3
22:54:25  7-Nov-2000
                 TIPPECANOE COUNTY, INDIANA
                      GENERAL ELECTION
                      NOVEMBER 7, 2000
                                                Total     Pct
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
DISTRICT 2
   REP - K. D. BENSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32,517  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32,517  100.00

COUNTY COMMISSIONER
DISTRICT 3
   REP - RUTH E. SHEDD   .  .  .  .  .  .      31,866  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31,866  100.00

COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER
AT-LARGE
VOTE FOR  3
   REP - CONNIE L. BASHAM   .  .  .  .  .      25,612   20.80
   REP - JEFFREY L. KESSLER .  .  .  .  .      25,913   21.05
   REP - KATHY VERNON .  .  .  .  .  .  .      23,309   18.93
   DEM - JAMES E. NAPIER .  .  .  .  .  .      15,835   12.86
   DEM - DAVID E. NELSON .  .  .  .  .  .      15,441   12.54
   DEM - CHARLES (CHUCK) VAUGHT   .  .  .      13,816   11.22
   LIB - JASON SETREE .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3,200    2.60
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     123,126  100.00

SHADELAND TOWN
CLERK-TREASURER
   REP - PEGGY VAN SCHEPEN  .  .  .  .  .         489  100.00
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         489  100.00

SHADELAND TOWN COUNCIL
AT-LARGE
VOTE FOR  3
   REP - DIANNE CLAYTON  .  .  .  .  .  .         406   32.27
   REP - DANIEL L. DOWELL   .  .  .  .  .         439   34.90
   REP - JEFFREY L. FINDLAY .  .  .  .  .         413   32.83
   DEM - NO CANDIDATE FILED
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,258  100.00

LAFAYETTE SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER FIFTH DISTRICT
   RICHARD S. BURGER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,959  100.00
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,959  100.00

LAFAYETTE SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SIXTH DISTRICT
   DAVID G. JARMON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,202   52.58
   JEFFREY S. PORTMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1,084   47.42
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2,286  100.00

LAFAYETTE SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER OUTSIDE DISTRICT
   FRANK LANE   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         652  100.00
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         652  100.00
A C C U M U L A T E D   T O T A L S                 Page    4
22:54:25  7-Nov-2000
                 TIPPECANOE COUNTY, INDIANA
                      GENERAL ELECTION
                      NOVEMBER 7, 2000
                                                Total     Pct
BENTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ONE DISTRICT
   PRESTON C. CLAIRE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         138   34.67
   EDWARD E. SCHROEDER   .  .  .  .  .  .         260   65.33
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         398  100.00

BENTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER FIVE DISTRICT
   KARLANEA E. BROWN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          42    9.01
   JOHN G. LEE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         243   52.15
   JAMES W. SHEETZ .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         181   38.84
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         466  100.00

BENTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER SIX DISTRICT
   JAMES R. GERLACH   .  .  .  .  .  .  .         156   37.59
   BRENDA MULLER   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         128   30.84
   STEPHEN B. RETTIG  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         108   26.02
   B. SCOTT RUPPEL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          23    5.54
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         415  100.00

INDIANA COURT OF APPEALS
RETAIN JUDGE MATTINGLY DISTRICT 4?
   YES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26,801   82.41
   NO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       5,721   17.59
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      32,522  100.00

INDIANA COURT OF APPEALS
RETAIN JUDGE ROBB DISTRICT 5?
   YES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      26,829   81.27
   NO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6,185   18.73
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33,014  100.00

RATIFICATION OF STATE CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
PUBLIC QUESTION #1
   YES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22,754   63.99
   NO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      12,805   36.01
      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      35,559  100.00


FAIRFIELD

WABASH

WEA

COUNTY

TOTAL VOTES

PRESIDENT

RALPH NADER

INDEPENDENT

294

426

55

97

872

HOWARD PHILLIPS

CONSTITUTION

1

3

4

JOHN HAGELIN

NATURAL LAW

3

1

2

6

DAVID McREYNOLDS

INDEPENDENT

1

1

2

JOE SCHRINER

INDEPENDENT

2

2

VICE-PRES.

WINONA LaDUKE

GREEN

52

109

9

12

182

NAT GOLDHABER

NATURAL LAW

1

2

3

J.CURTUS FRAZIER

CONSTITUTION

3

3

GOVERNOR

PAUL WILSON

REFORM

2

2

1

3

8

LT.GOVERNOR

RICHARD A. CRAWFORD

1

3

4